Saturday, April 18, 2009

How to fly a kite and kill a guy (at the same time)

VHS/Japan/fullscreen/audio???/Japanese subs
[click scan for full size]

Here's a pictorial rendition of the beginning of Gam Ming's very cool film IMPOSSIBLE WOMAN (Taiwan, 1983). It stars Elsa Yeung as a female hit-man and the first 10 minutes are among thee best first 10 minutes of any HK film! (yeah yeah I know I'm exaggerating and literally speaking it's not a HK flick so sue me! LOL).

[click the scans for bigger size]

Thanks to ed209vscain for posting the Japanese VHS cover on Cinehound!


  1. To bad I missed the bidding on this - Seems like a good movie :)

  2. It sure is. Btw, I read somewhere that the English dubbed version actually has some white dudes spliced into the film, you know the usual shit with Westernised international versions.